La Crosse
50° F
Overcast
Overcast
Advertisement

Wisconsin boys basketball prep poll: 2-10-14

Published On: Feb 10 2014 06:04:46 PM CST

Division 1
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Brookfield  Central  (12)                      17-0        120          1                 
  2.  Milwaukee  King                                        17-1        99            4                 
  3.  Germantown                                                18-2        87            2                
tie  Neenah                                                        16-1        87            3                 
  5.  Stevens  Point                                          18-1        69            7                 
  6.  Oshkosh  North                                          16-3        51            6                 
  7.  Madison  Memorial                                    17-3        47            8                 
  8.  Kettle  Moraine                                        16-2        35            9                 
  9.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University        15-3        28            5                 
10.  Racine  Case                                              13-3        25            10               
   Others receiving votes: Homestead 4, West Allis Central 4, Milwaukee Hamilton 3, Racine Park 1.

Division 2
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Mount  Horeb  (6)                      17-0        106          1                 
tie  Seymour  (3)                              17-1        106          2                 
  3.  Rice  Lake  (1)                          14-2        98            3                 
  4.  Wisconsin  Lutheran  (2)        17-2        95            4                 
  5.  Ashwaubenon                              16-3        64            6                 
  6.  Plymouth                                    15-3        41            8                 
  7.  Holmen                                        15-3        36            NR               
  8.  La  Crosse  Central                  14-3        34            5                 
  9.  Pulaski                                      15-3        23            NR               
10.  West  De  Pere                            13-3        18            9                 
   Others receiving votes: New Berlin Eisenhower 14, Union Grove 8, Whitefish Bay 6, Appleton Xavier 5, Monona Grove 2, Kaukauna 2, Pius XI 1, Stoughton 1.

Division 3
School                                                    Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Lodi  (10)                                      17-0        118          1                 
  2.  Roncalli  (2)                                18-1        110          2                 
  3.  Elk  Mound                                      17-1        93            4                 
  4.  Marshall                                        15-3        82            5                 
  5.  Edgerton                                        15-2        56            3                 
  6.  Aquinas                                          14-4        51            9                 
  7.  Laconia                                          18-2        43            6                 
  8.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau        14-3        38            7                 
  9.  Peshtigo                                        16-1        20            NR               
10.  West  Salem                                    15-4        12            10               
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Ripon 11, Valders 6, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 6, Lake Mills 2, Brown Deer 1.

Division 4
School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Dominican  (12)                                  15-3        120          1                 
  2.  Mineral  Point                                    18-0        103          3                 
  3.  Lourdes  Academy                                17-0        99            2                 
  4.  Auburndale                                          18-1        84            4                 
  5.  Abbotsford                                          16-1        64            5                 
  6.  Racine  St.  Catherine's                  14-4        59            6                 
  7.  Brookfield  Academy                          14-4        44            8                 
  8.  Blair-Taylor                                      15-2        34            9                 
tie  Pacelli                                                14-2        34            10               
10.  Shioctin                                              12-4        9              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Amherst 4, Brillion 2, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 1, Mondovi 1.

Division 5
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Green  Bay  N.E.W.  Lutheran  (10)        18-1        117          1                 
  2.  Cassville  (1)                                          17-0        109          2                 
  3.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.                            16-2        92            4                 
  4.  Catholic  Central  (1)                            14-3        78            3                 
  5.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science            16-2        66            6                 
  6.  Wausaukee                                                  16-2        65            7                 
  7.  La  Farge                                                    16-2        37            5                 
  8.  Goodman  Pembine                                      17-2        31            8                 
  9.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian          14-3        28            9                 
10.  Owen-Withee                                              15-3        11            10               
   Others receiving votes: Gilmanton 8, Bangor 6, Port Edwards 5, Black Hawk 3, Randolph 2, Williams Bay 2.

Advertisement